Get a grip on your road trip with my E-road books! Browse Books >>

Privacy Policy Tourguide Canada

English  |  Dutch

Agreeing to terms

Tourguidecanada.com uses cookies to optimise site functionality and give you the best possible experience.
Some cookies enable core functionality. This website cannot function properly without these essential cookies.
However, you can set your preferences regarding the use of analytic and marketing cookies. For example, third parties may place cookies for analytical purposes and for personalisation of advertisements. It’s up to you to allow or deny these cookies.

By using our website you accept this privacy policy in its entirety.

Last updated: September, 2019

Entrepeneur

Personal data will be stored at any given time only if you obtain/purchase a product and/or service from Tourguide Canada or in case you have given your explicit consent. Personal data will be stored by:

Entrepreneur: Josette Prinsen
Business name: Tourguide Canada
Office address: Karpaten 43, 5706 PE Helmond, The Netherlands
Email: Contact form
Telephone number: +31 6 1119 6207
Chamber of Commerce Registration: 67595847


Data collection

Tourguide Canada is bound by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), keeping customer administration and data management for analysis and marketing purposes.
Tourguide Canada has the duty to carry out its responsibilities under the GDPR.
Tourguide Canada is responsible for all data processing on behalf of Tourguide Canada, which includes https://www.tourguidecanada.com/

Personal information
When you visit www.tourguidecanada.com, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the tourguidecanada.com, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our site, and information about how you interact with www.tourguidecanada.com. 

We collect this information by using cookies, log files and web beacons.
You can anonymise this data by turning off analytic cookies in our cookie consent widget.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), and email address. 

Tourguide Canada collects and processes this personal data for her administration, the general implementation of the agreement, the collection of payments, customer service, the website, personal marketing and to comply with legal obligations. You can opt-out of personal marketing through our cookie consent widget.

The personal data collected by Tourguide Canada will serve mainly to comply with the agreement relating to the provision of a product and/or service by Tourguide Canada. If this data is not provided, Tourguide Canada is unable to fulfil its contractual obligations.

Tourguide Canada handles your personal data with utmost care and does everything reasonably possible to store you data in a safe manner. Possible data breaches will be reported to both the Dutch “Data Protection Authority (DPA)” and those whose personal data may have been compromised. In the event of a data breach, Tourguide Canada will always take appropriate measures to safeguard the integrity of the website. 

If you feel that your personal information is used, gained, saved and/or obtained incorrectly, and it is despite numerous requests impossible to delete your information, you can submit a complaint at the Dutch DPA at any time.

Data storage

Tourguide Canada stores the following types of your personal data:

  • to implement the agreement for the service provided: your name, address, postal code, city, telephone number and/or email address;
  • to implement the agreement for the product to be delivered: your name, address, postal code, city, bank/credit card information, order number, telephone number and/or email address;
  • to pay and handle invoices: your name, address, postal code, city, order number and email address;
  • to request a quotation: your name, address, postal code, city, telephone number and/or email address; 
  • to handle complaints and questions: your name, address, postal code, city, telephone number and/or email address.

View, alter or remove your data

Personal data is never stored for a longer period than is strictly necessary and can be viewed, altered and removed by you at any time. When using pictures or other images showing natural people, Tourguide Canada will always first ask permission of the person whose picture or image will be used.

Viewing, altering and removing (including the right to be permanently removed), and withdrawing your consent can be effected by means of an unambiguous statement submitted by one of the forms at the bottom of this page.

  

Automatic removal of your data

We will remove your personal data:

  • in relation to the implementation of the agreement: 5 years after termination of the agreement for possible future agreements, unless you have explicitly given permission to store the personal data for a longer period or if the data must be kept for a longer period due to legal regulation or provision;
  • in relation to payment and handling invoices: 7 years after paying the relevant invoice, in order to fulfil the legal obligation of the Dutch Tax Authorities;
  • in relation to the request for a quotation: 90 days after sending the obligation-free quotation;
  • in relation to handling complaints and questions: after satisfactory resolution of the complaint.

Third Parties

Tourguide Canada uses a number of external parties that may gain insight into your data.

SiteSell Inc.
Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site is stored on my host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

Shopify
The third party that Tour guide Canada uses to process the payments when purchasing Roadbooks is Shopify. Shopify works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide Tourguide Canada with their services. Shopify may share personal information with these third parties to support these efforts. 

Tourguide Canada is bound to Shopify’s Terms, Data Processing Conditions, Privacy Policy plus Data Processing Addendum that equates a Data Processing Agreement.

You can read Shopify’s policies here:

Shopify’s cookies policy 

Shopify’s Privacy Policy 

Shopify’s Data Processing Addendum 

Shopify’s Terms of Service for Store Owners 

In case you wish to receive more information about which data is used by the external parties, please send an email.

Google
By the cookie control you choose whether or not you agree upon my use of Google Analytic cookies.
Additionally, Tourguide Canada offers you the choice for personalised or non-personalised Google ads.

Read here how Google uses the information on this site for serving ads. 

Blacklist

Tourguide Canada is at liberty to compile a blacklist in relation to personal data of people who have committed a serious infringement of the trust invested in them by Tourguide Canada. The blacklist will be retained indefinitely and access will only be given to a very limited group of employees of Tourguide Canada. The blacklist will be stored, also for future offers of Tourguide Canada. People who fail to meet payments despite repeatedly being requested to do so, will be included on the blacklist.



Privacy Statement - Nederlandstalig

Wanneer u voor het eerst www.tourguidecanada.com bezoekt kunt u de cookies die wij gebruiken om de website optimaal te laten functioneren accepteren of u kunt uw voorkeuren t.a.v. het gebruik van cookies instellen. Derde partijen kunnen cookies plaatsen voor analytische doeleinden en voor het personaliseren van advertenties. Hiermee kunt u al dan niet akkoord gaan.

Door gebruik te maken van deze website accepteert u deze privacy policy.
Deze policy is bijgewerkt in september 2019.

Onderneming

Persoonsgegevens worden te allen tijde slechts opgeslagen, indien u een product en/of dienst afneemt van Tourguide Canada of indien u hier expliciet toestemming voor hebt gegeven. Persoonsgegevens worden opgeslagen door:

Ondernemer:  Josette Prinsen
Onderneming:  Tourguide Canada
Adres: Karpaten 43, 5706 PE Helmond, Nederland
E-mail: contact formulier
Telefoonnummer:   +31 6 1119 6207
KvK-nummer: 67595847

Data verzameling

Tourguide Canada is verantwoordelijk voor de naleving van de "Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG)", het voeren van de administratie van klanten en de administratie voor analyse- en marketingdoeleinden. Tourguide Canada is verantwoordelijke in de zin van de AVG. Tourguide Canada is verantwoordelijke voor alle gegevensverwerking namens Tourguide Canada, waaronder https://www.tourguidecanada.com/.

Tourguide Canada verzamelt en verwerkt persoonsgegevens voor de administratie van klanten, de uitvoering van de overeenkomst, het incasseren van betalingen, de klantenservice, de website, persoonlijke marketing en om te voldoen aan wettelijke verplichtingen.

De door Tourguide Canada opgeslagen persoonsgegevens dienen voornamelijk ter uitvoering van de overeenkomst met betrekking tot de levering van een product en/of dienst door Tourguide Canada. Zonder deze gegevensverstrekking is het niet mogelijk voor Tourguide Canada om de overeenkomst uit te voeren.

Tourguide Canada gaat met de grootst mogelijke zorgvuldigheid om met uw persoonsgegevens en doet er alles aan om uw gegevens veilig op te slaan. Eventuele datalekken worden te allen tijde gemeld bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens en bij de betrokkenen van wie de persoonsgegevens mogelijk in gevaar zijn gekomen. Bij een datalek neemt Tourguide Canada altijd de passende maatregelen om de betrouwbaarheid van de website te waarborgen.

Indien u van mening bent dat uw persoonsgegevens op onjuiste wijze worden gebruikt, verkregen zijn of ten onrechte worden opgeslagen, en het is voor u ondanks herhaaldelijk verzoek niet mogelijk uw gegevens te verwijderen, kunt u te allen tijde een klacht indienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

Opslag van persoonsgegevens

Door Tourguide Canada worden de volgende persoonsgegevens van u opgeslagen:

  • voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomst ten behoeve van de geleverde dienst: uw naam, adres, postcode, woonplaats, telefoonnummer en/of e-mailadres;
  • voor de uitvoering van de overeenkomst ten behoeve van het te leveren product: uw naam, adres, postcode, woonplaats, bank/creditcard gegevens, ordernummer, telefoonnummer en/of e-mailadres; 
  • voor het betalen en afhandelen van de facturen: uw naam, adres, postcode, woonplaats, ordernummer en e-mailadres;
  • voor de aanvraag van een vrijblijvende offerte: uw naam, adres, postcode, woonplaats, telefoonnummer en/of e-mailadres; 
  • voor het behandelen van vragen en klachten: uw naam, adres, postcode, woonplaats, telefoonnummer en/of e-mailadres.

Inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen van uw persoonsgegevens

Persoonsgegevens worden nooit langer opgeslagen dan strikt noodzakelijk en zijn voor u te allen tijde in te zien, te wijzigen en te verwijderen. Indien gebruik wordt gemaakt van foto’s of andere afbeeldingen waarop natuurlijke personen zijn afgebeeld, vraagt Tourguide Canada altijd eerst toestemming aan degene van wie de foto of afbeelding wordt geplaatst. Inzien, wijzigen en verwijderen (het recht om vergeten te worden daaronder begrepen) en het intrekken van de gegeven toestemming is mogelijk middels het indienen van een ondubbelzinnige verklaring via een van de formulieren onderaan deze pagina.

Inzage persoonsgegevens 

Wijzigen of verwijderen persoonsgegevens 


Automatische verwijdering van uw persoonlijke gegevens

Uw persoonsgegevens worden in ieder geval verwijderd:

  • in het geval van de uitvoering van de overeenkomst: 5 jaren na beëindiging van de overeenkomst ten behoeve van mogelijk toekomstige overeenkomsten, tenzij u expliciet toestemming heeft gegeven de persoonsgegevens langer op te slaan of indien de gegevens langer bewaard moeten worden op grond van een wettelijke regeling of bepaling;
  • in het geval van het betalen en afhandelen van de facturen: 7 jaren na het betalen van de betreffende factuur, ten behoeve van het voldoen aan de wettelijke verplichting van de Belastingdienst;
  • in het geval van het behandelen van vragen en klachten: na het tot tevredenheid oplossen van de klacht;
  • in het geval van de aanvraag van een vrijblijvende offerte: 90 dagen na het versturen van de vrijblijvende offerte.


Externe partijen

Tourguide Canada maakt gebruik van een aantal externe partijen die mogelijk inzicht krijgen in uw gegevens. 

SiteSell Inc
De op deze website verzamelde persoonlijk identificeerbare en niet-persoonlijk identificeerbare informatie, wordt opgeslagen op de servers van mijn host. Die host is SiteSell Inc, gelegen op 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

Shopify
De externe partij die Tourguide Canada gebruikt voor het verwerken van de betalingen bij aankoop van roadbooks is Shopify. Tourguide Canada is gebonden aan, met een verwerkersovereenkomst gelijk te stellen, Algemene voorwaarden en Privacy Policy plus Data Processing Addendum, opgesteld door Shopify. 
Shopify’s cookies policy 

Shopify’s Privacy Policy

Shopify’s Data Processing Addendum

Shopify’s Terms of Service for Store Owners

Google 
Met behulp van de Cookie Control u kiezen of u akkoord gaat met mijn gebruik van Google analytische cookies. 
Daarnaast biedt Tour Guide Canada u de keuze voor gepersonaliseerde of niet-gepersonaliseerde Google-advertenties.
Lees hier hoe Google de gegevens van deze website gebruikt bij het aanbieden van advertenties 


Indien u meer informatie wilt over het verwerken van persoonsgegevens door deze externe partijen, kunt u een e-mail sturen via het contactformulier.

Zwarte lijst

Het staat Tourguide Canada vrij een zwarte lijst aan te maken met betrekking tot persoonsgegevens van personen die het vertrouwen van Tourguide Canada ernstig hebben beschaamd. De zwarte lijst wordt onbeperkt bewaard en is slechts inzichtelijk voor een zeer beperkte groep werknemers van Tourguide Canada. De zwarte lijst wordt bewaard, tevens voor toekomstige aanbiedingen van Tourguide Canada. In ieder geval worden aan de zwarte lijst personen toegevoegd die ondanks herhaaldelijk verzoek niet voldoen aan enige betaalverplichting van Tourguide Canada.


GDPR Review Personal Information

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.

Request Change to Personal Information

Update your personal info

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.